Cray Online and J_PROJECT Official Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:


________
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Card description won't work for self-added cards  (Read 943 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Axyllis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Card description won't work for self-added cards
« on: January 06, 2015, 07:52:00 PM »

Lately, i have been editing the database and adding the cards i want in it and added the pictures, all exactly as it should have been done. in the database the records for the cards i added look exactly the same as the cards that were already there.

these are the problems i have:
The names show up at the card select bar and the immages work, but the description however stays blank. whenever i press another card that was officially added and then go back to a card i added myself, the description of the previous card will be shown. also, some of the cards i added will not be added to my deck in the editor once i double click them.

It would make me really happy if somebody can help me out with this problem, i have tried to fix it many times but nothing works.
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2015, 08:58:35 PM »

Make sure you don't have multiple cards with the same CardID.
Also what software are you using to edit database?
Logged

Axyllis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2015, 05:29:13 PM »

all the cards i added are from an Extra booster that isnt added to cray online yet, so all cardIDs are unique.
the software i'm using to edit the database is sqlitebrowser.
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2015, 05:52:58 PM »

Check game's root folder for error logs.
Logged

Axyllis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2015, 06:00:34 PM »

it has an error.txt file, which reads the following:
Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "mainform.pyc", line 516, in OnCardSelected
    File "mainform.pyc", line 543, in ShowCardInfo
TypeError: coercing to Unicode: need string or buffer, NoneType found

this looks like its the problem, but i dont know what and where this mainform.pyc is, and how to fix it.
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2015, 06:12:27 PM »

Looks like you left some fields in database without any value (<null>). That causes error.
Logged

Axyllis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2015, 06:15:49 PM »

i did leave some of the cells blank, but the weird thing is that all the other cards have that too, which are the rows for trigger, text and illustrator. every other cell in those rows have nothing in them, so i dont see how this causes a problem.
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2015, 06:23:22 PM »

Well they are empty, but not <null>. Just edit these cell by adding any symbol and then deleting that symbol. Then it will become blank, but not null.
I personally use SQLite Expert to edit database and it shows properly what is what  :P
Logged

Axyllis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Card description won't work for self-added cards
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2015, 06:27:24 PM »

i now see many of my empty cells indeed have 1 blank char. im clearing them to be really empty this time, lets hope this will work.

edit: it works now, thank you very much  ;D
« Last Edit: January 07, 2015, 06:32:22 PM by Axyllis »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up