Cray Online and J_PROJECT Official Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:


________
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Down

Author Topic: Cray Online 0.4.0.0  (Read 57552 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« on: December 08, 2013, 09:35:26 PM »

Quote

Change Log:

Cards:
Cards up to BT14.
Some cards renamed and IDs changed. (This may cause your old decks not work)
Images folder got cleaned up a bit.

Game Engine:
Game and Card database updates are now seperate. That means more often updates!
Game now automatically downloads missing images.
You can now also search cards by Set ID in Advanced Search menu. Also you can search for cards up to Grade 5.
Added G4 and Sentinel (ST) counters. (Made small error, bottom ST counter is for Sentinels)
You can no longer put more than 4 Sentinels in your deck.
Fixed bug in manual updater.
Added option to check for database updates.
You can now double click card in Damage Zone to "flip" it.
Added button to select starting Vanguard. It will find all Grade 0 cards in your deck and put on the list from where you can pick your vanguard.
Now when players connect, game not only tells each other's game version, but also database version.
Added option to shuffle all cards back to deck from Check List window.



Thanks to Kota and others for helping me on this update :)


Some Card IDs changed. If game fails to load just delete settings.xml. Also it's possible that you will have to rebuild some decks.

Cray Online is Cardfight!! Vanguard deck building and dueling application.

It is multiplatform so it can be played on Windows and with some setup on Mac OS and Linux.
It has easy to use drag and drop controls.
Hotkeys, language and other options can be changed anytime in preferences menu.
It can be customized with user made skins, to change looks of field, card sleeves, icons and emoticons.
Uses LAN and VPN networks to connect so it will never be shut down by Bushiroad.
Automatic Updates.


Minimum System Requirements:
RAM: 64mb
Screen Resolution: 1024x720

Downloads:
For windows:
Full Cray Online 0.4.0.0

For Mac OS/Linux:
Due to people having trouble using Python I suggest you to download windows version and use Wineskin/Wine to play it.
More info about Wineskin here: http://wineskin.urgesoftware.com/tiki-index.php
More info about Wine here: http://www.winehq.org/

More info:
Instructions on how to join and use Evolve Client: http://vanguard.jproject.xz.lt/index.php?topic=1193.0


Interface:

Deck Edit interface:
http://i.imgur.com/GzxUlnH.png

Duel Interface:
http://i.imgur.com/R1WVRbM.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/kiQ1gx1.png


People having fun:
Cardfight! Vanguard Cray Online Match #1 - CEO Amaterasu VS Alfred/Gancelot
« Last Edit: May 06, 2014, 09:55:28 PM by J_BYYX »
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2013, 09:37:22 PM »

Note:
There is no update from 0.3.4.0 to 0.4.0.0.
You have to download full version.
Logged

Eronan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2013, 05:16:27 AM »

The Quintet Walls (New Sentinels) actually have 0 shield, you put them as 5000. Dragon Dancer, Maria is also 5000.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2013, 01:36:01 PM by Eronan »
Logged

Kota

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2013, 06:20:02 AM »

Will fix
Logged

Eronan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2013, 01:39:24 AM »

Did you make it that we can't have Custom Cards anymore? Because anytime I place in my custom cards, it comes up with "There's a new update" even though it's completely updated. The only way to get past this is to press "No". Would there be a way to get rid of the window? Like by using RegEdit or something?
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2013, 12:07:42 PM »

Just go Help>Preferences and and disable Automatic DB updates.
Logged

Gopal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • On your bed, sleeping..
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2013, 01:17:36 PM »

There is something wrong with the update system.
Every time I open Cray Online it says "A new update is available, would you like to download it?" but I already have the latest update. When I update it; it downloads the OLD official update, which was the BT13 one.

J, did you forgot to update the file on the FTP server?
Logged

Eronan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2013, 02:30:04 PM »

I solved this by deleting everything (Yeah everything), but make sure you keep your deck folder... unlike me >.>... Then re-extract the files into the folder you placed it in originally it should work. Next time it says update, click update and it should be done.
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2013, 04:44:15 PM »

There is something wrong with the update system.
Every time I open Cray Online it says "A new update is available, would you like to download it?" but I already have the latest update. When I update it; it downloads the OLD official update, which was the BT13 one.

J, did you forgot to update the file on the FTP server?

Are you trying to use auto update to update from previous version? If yes it won't work. You have to download full version this time. Then just paste your deck folder.
Logged

FULLMETAL88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2013, 08:27:47 PM »

There is something wrong with the update system.
Every time I open Cray Online it says "A new update is available, would you like to download it?" but I already have the latest update. When I update it; it downloads the OLD official update, which was the BT13 one.

J, did you forgot to update the file on the FTP server?


Are you trying to use auto update to update from previous version? If yes it won't work. You have to download full version this time. Then just paste your deck folder.


Whenever I try to download the windows version the link takes me to http://ge.tt/notification/8E9UJh81/removed
where it says the file has been removed by the owner. My friend who is too lazy to make a post has the same issue.
Logged

J_BYYX

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2013, 10:54:14 PM »

For some reason files from ge.tt disappears after a while, not sure why. Just use another link.
Logged

xriderguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #11 on: December 18, 2013, 01:16:03 PM »

Whenever the thing finishes downloading and i click it, it just hangs up and doesn't respond after. How do i fix this?
Logged

Kota

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #12 on: December 18, 2013, 06:56:56 PM »

Need more info than that.
Logged

xriderguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #13 on: December 19, 2013, 04:20:39 AM »

So after downloading and I go to the containing folder, and i click Cray Online 4.0.0, Norton says there are problems and then it gets deleted in the folder. And it doesn't appear in the recycle bin. And it still appears as a download.
Logged

Kota

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
Re: Cray Online 0.4.0.0
« Reply #14 on: December 20, 2013, 01:20:45 AM »

Basically, it's getting vaulted.  You need to make an exception for it in Norton, or better, uninstall Norton.  Because it's a sucky program.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Up